NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men's ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. St. Cloud State (25) 14-2-2 968 1

2. UMass (22) 15-3-0 964 2

3. Denver (3) 12-4-2 846 8

4. Ohio State 12-4-4 814 7

5. Minnesota Duluth 11-5-2 791 4

6. Quinnipiac 15-4-1 758 5

7. Providence 12-4-4 660 10

8. Minnesota State 16-5-1 655 3

9. Notre Dame 12-6-1 613 6

10. Bowling Green 14-4-3 528 12

11. Penn State 12-6-2 516 9

12. Northeastern 12-4-1 469 11

13. Arizona State 16-7-1 395 15

14. Western Michigan 11-6-1 322 17

15. Union 10-5-4 315 14

16. Clarkson 12-6-0 280 19

17. Cornell 7-5-1 141 20

18. Lake Superior 13-6-1 132 —

19. Yale 7-4-3 120 18

20. Miami 9-7-4 104 16

Others receiving votes: North Dakota 45, Michigan 20, Air Force 13, UMass Lowell 12, Harvard 9, Northern Michigan 6, Wisconsin 4.

Atlantic Hockey 

All Times EST

Overall

W L T Pts GF GA W L T

Air Force 9 5 0 18 34 32 11 8 1

American Intl. 8 5 1 17 48 36 8 9 1

Niagara 7 6 2 16 52 47 8 11 2

Mercyhurst 7 6 1 15 38 42 9 11 2

Army 7 6 1 15 43 38 8 11 1

Robert Morris 7 6 1 15 34 26 8 11 1

RIT 6 6 2 14 38 38 8 8 2

Sacred Heart 5 6 1 11 31 34 5 9 2

Canisius 5 7 1 11 41 53 8 9 2

Bentley 4 7 1 9 38 41 5 11 2

Holy Cross 3 8 1 7 37 47 3 12 2

___

Tuesday's Game

American International at Sacred Heart, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's Games

RIT at American International, 2:05 p.m.

Niagara at Holy Cross, 7:05 p.m.

Bentley at Robert Morris, 7:05 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Canisius, 7:35 p.m.

Army at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

RIT at American International, 1:05 p.m.

Bentley at Robert Morris, 4:05 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Yale, 7 p.m.

Niagara at Holy Cross, 7:05 p.m.

Canisius at Mercyhurst, 7:05 p.m.

Army at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

American International at Sacred Heart, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Holy Cross at American International, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Mercyhurst at Niagara, 7 p.m.

RIT at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

Robert Morris at Canisius, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Air Force at Sacred Heart, 2:05 p.m.

Robert Morris at Canisius, 4:35 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Niagara, 7 p.m.

RIT at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

American International at Holy Cross, 7:05 p.m.

Royal Military College at Army, 7:05 p.m., exhibition

Sunday, Jan. 20

Air Force at Sacred Heart, 4:05 p.m.

ECAC 

All Times EST

Overall

W L T Pts GF GA W L T

Yale 6 2 1 13 26 20 8 5 3

Quinnipiac 6 3 1 13 34 25 15 4 1

Cornell 5 2 1 11 23 17 7 5 1

Dartmouth 4 2 1 9 23 22 5 7 2

Harvard 3 3 2 8 31 26 6 4 2

Colgate 3 3 2 8 18 27 6 10 2

Union (NY) 3 4 1 7 23 23 10 5 4

Brown 2 4 3 7 20 26 5 7 3

Princeton 3 6 1 7 29 32 5 10 2

Clarkson 3 3 0 6 19 10 12 6 0

RPI 3 6 0 6 18 29 5 14 0

St. Lawrence 1 4 1 3 12 19 3 14 1

___

Monday's Game

Maine 4, Yale 3, OT

Tuesday's Game

Boston U. at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Friday's Games

Union at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Arizona St. at Cornell, 7 p.m.

RPI at St. Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Princeton, 7 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Colgate, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Dartmouth at Princeton, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Union at St. Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Arizona St. at Cornell, 7 p.m.

RPI at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Yale, 7 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Colgagte, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Providence at Brown, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

RPI at UConn, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Clarkson at Yale, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Colgate, 7 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Brown, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

RPI at Union, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Clarkson at Brown, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Colgate, 7 p.m.

Quinnipiac at Boston U., 7 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Yale, 7 p.m.

Hockey East 

All Times EST

Overall

W L T Pts GF GA W L T

UMass 7 1 0 14 32 17 15 3 0

Boston College 6 1 2 14 25 11 6 9 2

Northeastern 6 2 1 13 35 20 12 4 1

Providence 6 2 1 13 40 17 12 4 4

Boston U. 5 5 2 12 28 35 6 8 2

UMass Lowell 5 4 1 11 28 26 9 8 1

Maine 3 3 2 8 18 19 7 9 2

New Hampshire 2 4 3 7 16 23 6 7 6

Merrimack 3 9 0 6 23 52 5 15 1

UConn 2 9 1 5 23 41 7 12 1

Vermont 1 6 1 3 11 18 8 9 1

___

Monday's Game

Maine 4, Yale 3, OT

Tuesday's Games

Boston U. at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Merrimack at Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Providence at Boston College, 7 p.m.

Vermont at UMass, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at Boston U., 7:30 p.m.

Northeastern at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Colgate, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

UConn at Merrimack, 7 p.m.

Northeastern at Maine, 7 p.m.

Boston U. at Providence, 7 p.m.

Vermont at UMass, 7 p.m.

Boston College at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Colgate, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Providence at Brown, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Maine at Boston College, 7 p.m.

RPI at UConn, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Northeastern at UMass, 7 p.m.

Vermont at UMass Lowell, 7:15 p.m.

New Hampshire at Merrimack, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Providence at Boston College, 7 p.m.

UMass at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Vermont at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.

Quinnipiac at Boston U., 7 p.m.

Big Ten 

All Times EST

Overall

W L T SW Pts GF GA W L T

Ohio St. 5 2 3 2 20 34 20 12 4 4

Wisconsin 4 3 3 1 16 28 25 8 9 3

Notre Dame 5 4 0 0 15 22 25 12 6 1

Minnesota 4 3 3 0 15 29 25 7 8 4

Michigan 3 4 4 2 15 32 34 7 7 6

Penn St. 4 5 1 1 14 43 43 12 6 2

Michigan St. 2 6 2 2 10 23 39 6 11 3

___

Tuesday's Game

Merrimack at Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Michigan at Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Michigan St. at Penn St., 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Michigan at Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Michigan St. at Penn St., 7 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., exhibition

Friday, Jan. 18

Ohio St. at Penn St., 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Minnesota at Michigan St., 5:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at Penn St., 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 20

Minnesota at Michigan St., 5 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Wisconsin at the United Center, 7:30 p.m.

NCHC 

All Times EST

Overall

W L T SW Pts GF GA W L T

St. Cloud St. 6 0 2 1 21 30 17 14 2 2

Western Michigan 4 3 1 1 14 26 20 11 6 1

Minnesota-Duluth 4 3 1 0 13 21 12 11 5 2

Denver 4 4 0 0 12 23 22 12 4 2

Miami (Ohio) 3 3 2 1 12 21 22 9 7 4

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 14 21 9 9 1

Omaha 2 5 1 1 8 20 34 6 10 2

Colorado College 2 5 1 0 7 18 25 8 10 2

___

Friday's Games

Miami at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Minn.-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Omaha at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Miami at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Minn.-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Omaha at Denver, 9:07 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Minn.-Duluth at Miami, 7:35 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 8:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Minn.-Duluth at Miami, 7:05 p.m.

W. Michigan at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 9:07 p.m.

WCHA

All Times EST

Overall

W L T SW Pts GF GA W L T

Minnesota St. 11 3 0 0 33 51 24 16 5 1

Bowling Green 9 3 2 2 31 39 25 14 4 3

N. Michigan 10 4 0 0 30 38 22 11 10 0

Michigan Tech 9 4 1 1 29 45 33 10 10 2

Lake Superior St. 8 5 1 0 25 43 33 13 6 1

Bemidji St. 7 6 1 0 22 34 32 9 10 3

Alaska 4 9 1 1 14 29 48 4 14 2

Ala.-Huntsville 4 10 0 0 12 28 40 4 18 0

Ferris St. 3 10 1 0 10 40 57 6 15 1

Alaska Anchorage 1 12 1 0 4 11 44 2 17 1

___

Friday's Games

Minnesota St. at Ferris St., 7:07 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Lake Superior St., 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji St., 8:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 11:07 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Alaska at Bemidji St., 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota St. at Ferris St., 7:07 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Lake Superior St., 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 11:07 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St., 8:07 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Ala.-Huntsville, 8:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Alaska Anchorage at Ala.-Huntsville, 4:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St., 8:07 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.