NO. 21 MARQUETTE 106, CREIGHTON 104

OMAHA, Neb. — Markus Howard scored 14 of his career-high 53 points in overtime after Sam Hauser's deep 3-pointer at the end of regulation tied the game, and No. 21 Marquette beat Creighton 106-104 on Wednesday night.

Howard's dazzling offensive performance set a Marquette record and broke his own record for points in a Big East game. His 53 points were the most by a player in a game matching Division I opponents this season, one behind the 54 Furman's Jordan Lyons had against D-II North Greenville. Howard had 52 points against Providence last season. It was also the highest-scoring performance ever by a Creighton opponent.

Marquette never led until Howard scored on his team's first possession of overtime. Marquette repeatedly cut into Creighton leads only to see the Bluejays pull ahead again.

But with the Golden Eagles within 85-82 and 0.8 seconds on the clock, Creighton's long inbound pass touched nobody and rolled out of bounds on the other end.

That gave Marquette possession under its basket. Hauser caught the inbound on the left wing and launched a shot that left his fingertips just before the clock hit zeroes. The 3-pointer was ruled good immediately, and the call was upheld after a long video review.

Marquette (13-3, 2-1 Big East) won for the first time in four road games. Creighton (10-6, 1-2) dropped its second straight.

Sam Hauser and Joey Hauser added 13 points apiece for the Eagles, who made 16 of 28 3-pointers.

Most of those 3s were by Howard, who was unstoppable despite Davion Mintz's best efforts to guard him.

Howard was 10 for 14 on 3s and 13 for 15 from the free-throw line.

Ty-Shon Alexander had 23 points, Mintz scored 21 and Martin Krampelj had 19 for the Bluejays.

NO. 4 VIRGINIA 83, BOSTON COLLEGE 56

BOSTON — Mamadi Diakite matched his career high with 18 points, De'Andre Hunter also scored 18 and Virginia topped Boston College to stay unbeaten.

Ty Jerome added 13 points and Kyle Guy had 10 for the Cavaliers (14-0, 2-0 Atlantic Coast Conference).

It's Virginia's best start since opening 2014-15 with 19 consecutive victories.

Nik Popovic had 16 points and Ky Bowman 15 for Boston College (9-5, 0-2).

NO. 7 KANSAS 77, NO. 25 TEXAS CHRISTIAN 68

LAWRENCE, Kan. — Dedric Lawson had 31 points and 14 rebounds, Lagerald Vick added 12 points and four assists and Kansas beat TCU.

Kansas City native Ochai Agbaji added seven points four rebounds for Kansas (12-2, 2-1 Big 12) after relinquishing his redshirt eligibility on Tuesday following the season-ending injury to Udoka Azubuike.

TCU (12-2, 1-1) continued to have troubles in Allen Fieldhouse, falling to 0-7 all-time there.

RJ Nembhard scored a season-high 14 points for TCU while shooting 3 of 6 from behind the arc.

NO. 9 VIRGINIA TECH 52, GEORGIA TECH 49

ATLANTA — Ahmed Hill scored 15 points, Kerry Blackshear Jr. added 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Virginia Tech overcame a terrible shooting performance to beat Georgia Tech.

The Hokies (14-1, 3-0 Atlantic Coast Conference) won their ninth straight game for the school's best start to a season since the 1982-83 team had an identical record.

Virginia Tech, the nation's second-best 3-point shooting team, hit only five 3s and finished at 18.5 percent from beyond the arc.

Jose Alvarado scored 20 points and Abdoulaye Gueye had 11 for Georgia Tech (9-6, 1-1).

No. 10 NEVADA 92, SAN JOSE STATE 53

RENO, Nev. — Caleb Martin scored 21 of his 23 points in the second-half and Nevada rebounded from its first loss of the season to beat San Jose State.

Jordan Caroline scored 19 points. Corey Henson added 15 and Cody Martin scored 14. Trey Porter grabbed a season-high 13 rebounds.

Brae Ivey led San Jose State (3-11, 0-2 in Mountain West) with 10 points.

Caroline hit a 3-pointer 11 seconds in and Nevada (15-1, 2-1) never trailed.

MISSISSIPPI 82, NO. 11 AUBURN 67

OXFORD, Miss. — Terence Davis had 27 points and 12 rebounds to lead surprising Mississippi to an upset of Auburn.

Ole Miss (12-2, 2-0 Southeastern Conference) continued its run of strong play under first-year coach Kermit Davis after being widely picked to finish at or near the bottom of the league.

Freshman K.J. Buffen added 16 points for the Rebels (11-3, 0-1) while Devontae Shuler scored 14. Davis shot 9 of 15 from the field and made four 3-pointers.

Auburn was led by Bryce Brown, who took 24 shots — 19 from 3-point range — to score 23 points.

NO. 13 FLORIDA STATE 68, MIAMI 62

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — David Nichols had 13 points and PJ Savoy scored eight of his 10 in the second half as the bench players helped Florida State hold off Miami.

The Hurricanes used an 8-0 run late to close the gap to 64-62 with 46.4 seconds left, but Trent Forrest's putback with 29 seconds remaining gave the Seminoles breathing room.

Phil Cofer and Terance Mann each added seven points and six rebounds for the Seminoles (12-2, 1-1 ACC).

Chris Lykes scored 17 points and Anthony Lawrence II added 14 for Miami (8-6, 0-3). Ebuka Izundu had 13 points and nine rebounds.

RUTGERS 64, NO. 16 OHIO STATE 61

PISCATAWAY, N.J. — Montez Mathis hit two contested layups and Geo Baker nailed a jumper with 10.3 seconds to play as Rutgers scored its biggest Big Ten Conference victory under coach Steve Pikiell.

The win was the Scarlet Knights' first against a ranked Big Ten team since an upset of No. 4 Wisconsin in January 2015 under then-coach Eddie Jordan.

Rutgers (8-6, 1-3) scored the final six points in handing the Buckeyes (12-3, 2-2) their second straight loss.

Mathis finished with 16 points and Baker had 15.

Kaleb Wesson scored 16 of his 18 points in the second half for Ohio State.

TEMPLE 73, NO. 17 HOUSTON 69

PHILADELPHIA — Quinton Rose scored 22 points and Temple handed Houston its first loss of the season.

Corey Davis Jr. was called for a charge in the final second of play, wiping out a tying basket for the Cougars (15-1, 2-1 American Athletic Conference).

Breaon Brady had 19 points to lead the Cougars, who started 15-0 for the first time since the 1967-68 team won its first 31 games.

Shizz Alston Jr. had 12 points, six rebounds and six assists for the Owls (12-3, 2-1), who have won five of six. Nate Pierre-Louis added 16 points to help Temple beat a Top 25 team for the 12th straight season.

MAJOR SCORES

Wednesday, Jan. 9

EAST

American U. 71, Navy 63

Army 86, Boston U. 82

Bucknell 84, Colgate 81

Cornell 86, Towson 74

Dayton 72, George Washington 66

Duquesne 66, Fordham 61

Hartford 66, UMBC 64, OT

Lafayette 85, Loyola (Md.) 70

Lehigh 99, Holy Cross 94, OT

New Hampshire 68, Mass.-Lowell 64

Pittsburgh 89, Louisville 86, OT

Rutgers 64, Ohio St. 61

Seton Hall 76, Butler 75

St. Bonaventure 73, Saint Joseph's 47

Stony Brook 59, Binghamton 46

Syracuse 61, Clemson 53

Temple 73, Houston 69

Vermont 73, Maine 49

Virginia 83, Boston College 56

SOUTH

Abilene Christian 73, McNeese St. 72

Davidson 61, George Mason 56

Florida St. 68, Miami 62

Georgia 82, Vanderbilt 63

Jacksonville 90, Kennesaw St. 70

Liberty 71, Stetson 53

Lipscomb 81, North Florida 66

Mississippi 82, Auburn 67

Nicholls 78, Stephen F. Austin 73

Rhode Island 78, Richmond 67

South Florida 66, Tulane 48

Texas A&M-CC 62, Northwestern St. 61

VCU 69, La Salle 63

Virginia Tech 52, Georgia Tech 49

MIDWEST

Iowa 73, Northwestern 63

Kansas 77, TCU 68

Kansas St. 71, West Virginia 69

Marquette 106, Creighton 104, OT

Saint Louis 65, UMass 62

Xavier 81, Georgetown 75

SOUTHWEST

Florida 57, Arkansas 51

New Orleans 78, Lamar 71, OT

Sam Houston St. 78, Cent. Arkansas 69

FAR WEST

Arizona 75, Stanford 70

Arizona St. 80, California 66

CS Northridge 84, UC Riverside 83

Fresno St. 78, Utah St. 77

Nevada 92, San Jose St. 53

UC Santa Barbara 65, Cal Poly 56

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

All Times EST

Thursday, Jan. 10

EAST

CCSU at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Wagner, 7 p.m.

Bryant at Mount St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at LIU Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

St. Peter's at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

SMU at UConn, 7 p.m.

Robert Morris at St. Francis Brooklyn, 9 p.m.

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette at Georgia St., 7 p.m.

W. Carolina at Mercer, 7 p.m.

Northeastern at Elon, 7 p.m.

ETSU at The Citadel, 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Texas-Arlington at Appalachian St., 7 p.m.

Furman at VMI, 7 p.m.

Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.

Presbyterian at High Point, 7 p.m.

Radford at SC-Upstate, 7 p.m.

Old Dominion at FAU, 7 p.m.

Wofford at UNC-Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delaware at UNC-Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Drexel at Coll. of Charleston, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia Southern, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at FIU, 7 p.m.

Hofstra at William & Mary, 7 p.m.

UNC-Asheville at Longwood, 7 p.m.

UAB at Louisiana Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Morehead St. at Belmont, 7:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Southern Miss., 8 p.m.

E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 8:15 p.m.

SIU-Edwardsville at Tennessee Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Murray St. at UT Martin, 8:30 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Tennessee St., 8:30 p.m.

East Carolina at Memphis, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Green Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Cleveland St. at IUPUI, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Purdue Fort Wayne, 7 p.m.

California Baptist at UMKC, 7 p.m.

Youngstown St. at Ill.-Chicago, 8 p.m.

W. Illinois at N. Dakota St., 8 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 8 p.m.

CS Bakersfield at Rio Grande, 8 p.m.

Denver at S. Dakota St., 8 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 8 p.m.

Austin Peay at SE Missouri, 8:45 p.m.

Penn St. at Nebraska, 9 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Cincinnati at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Troy at UALR, 7:30 p.m.

South Alabama at Arkansas St., 8 p.m.

Rice at UTSA, 8 p.m.

North Texas at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Washington St. at Colorado, 9 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon, 9 p.m.

Grand Canyon at New Mexico St., 9 p.m.

Portland at BYU, 9 p.m.

Montana at E. Washington, 9:05 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 10 p.m.

Montana St. at Idaho, 10 p.m.

UC Davis at UC Irvine, 10 p.m.

Pacific at Gonzaga, 11 p.m.

Southern Cal at Oregon St., 11 p.m.

Pepperdine at Santa Clara, 11 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11

EAST

Siena at Marist, 7 p.m.

Rider at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Iona at Niagara, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Indiana at Maryland, 7 p.m.

Wright St. at N. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

MIDWEST

Purdue at Wisconsin, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12

EAST

Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo, Noon

American U. at Bucknell, Noon

Oklahoma St. at West Virginia, Noon

Providence at Georgetown, Noon

Boston U. at Navy, 2 p.m.

Elmira at Columbia, 2 p.m.

Princeton at Penn, 2 p.m.

Army at Loyola (Md.), 2 p.m.

Bryant at Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

South Florida at Temple, 2 p.m.

Manhattan at Monmouth (NJ), 2 p.m.

Maine at Albany (NY), 3 p.m.

Lafayette at Holy Cross, 3:05 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at St. Francis Brooklyn, 4 p.m.

NC A&T at Delaware St., 4 p.m.

Richmond at George Washington, 4 p.m.

Saint Joseph's at Duquesne, 4 p.m.

Fairleigh Dickinson at Wagner, 4 p.m.

CCSU at Mount St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

NC Central at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Lehigh at Colgate, 4 p.m.

Fordham at St. Bonaventure, 4:30 p.m.

Robert Morris at LIU Brooklyn, 4:30 p.m.

UMBC at Mass.-Lowell, 5:30 p.m.

Saint Louis at La Salle, 6 p.m.

DePaul at St. John's, 6 p.m.

Georgia Tech at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

New Hampshire at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Dartmouth, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Vermont, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Pittsburgh at NC State, Noon

Louisville at North Carolina, Noon

Virginia at Clemson, Noon

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia St., 1 p.m.

Wofford at VMI, 1 p.m.

Mississippi at Mississippi St., 1 p.m.

Missouri at South Carolina, 1 p.m.

W. Carolina at The Citadel, 1 p.m.

Wake Forest at Miami, 2 p.m.

Texas-Arlington at Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m.

High Point at Winthrop, 2 p.m.

Drexel at UNC-Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Duke at Florida St., 2 p.m.

Jacksonville at Liberty, 2 p.m.

VCU at Davidson, 2 p.m.

Texas State at Appalachian St., 2 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Longwood, 3 p.m.

Texas A&M at Alabama, 3:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Howard, 4 p.m.

Northeastern at William & Mary, 4 p.m.

UNC-Asheville at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Delaware at Coll. of Charleston, 4 p.m.

NJIT at North Alabama, 4 p.m.

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 4 p.m.

SC State at Morgan St., 4 p.m.

Towson at James Madison, 4 p.m.

Georgia at Auburn, 4 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Coppin St., 4 p.m.

Charlotte at FAU, 4 p.m.

Samford at Chattanooga, 4:30 p.m.

Presbyterian at Radford, 4:30 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Nicholls, 4:30 p.m.

ETSU at Mercer, 4:30 p.m.

Austin Peay at UT Martin, 4:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Louisiana Tech, 5 p.m.

Furman at UNC-Greensboro, 5 p.m.

SC-Upstate at Gardner-Webb, 5 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast at North Florida, 5 p.m.

Abilene Christian at SE Louisiana, 5 p.m.

Stetson at Lipscomb, 5 p.m.

SIU-Edwardsville at Jacksonville St., 5 p.m.

UAB at Southern Miss., 5 p.m.

McNeese St. at New Orleans, 5:15 p.m.

Alabama A&M at MVSU, 5:30 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 6 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Belmont, 6 p.m.

Tennessee at Florida, 6 p.m.

Southern U. at Grambling St., 6 p.m.

Old Dominion at FIU, 7 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Hofstra at Elon, 7 p.m.

E. Illinois at Tennessee Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 8:30 p.m.

Morehead St. at Tennessee St., 8:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Boston College at Notre Dame, Noon

Kent St. at E. Michigan, Noon

Kansas St. at Iowa St., Noon

Ohio at Ball St., Noon

Rutgers at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Youngstown St. at IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Illinois St. at Loyola of Chicago, 2 p.m.

Seton Hall at Marquette, 2 p.m.

Indiana St. at Evansville, 2 p.m.

Toledo at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Ohio St. at Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Oakland, 3 p.m.

California Baptist at Chicago St., 3 p.m.

W. Illinois at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

Cleveland St. at Ill.-Chicago, 4 p.m.

Valparaiso at S. Illinois, 4 p.m.

Akron at N. Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

Bowling Green at Cent. Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at S. Dakota St., 5:15 p.m.

Murray St. at SE Missouri, 5:30 p.m.

Missouri St. at Bradley, 8 p.m.

Grand Canyon at Rio Grande, 8 p.m.

UConn at Cincinnati, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

TCU at Oklahoma, 2 p.m.

Texas Tech at Texas, 2 p.m.

South Alabama at UALR, 4 p.m.

Kansas at Baylor, 4 p.m.

North Texas at UTSA, 4 p.m.

Lamar at Cent. Arkansas, 5 p.m.

Troy at Arkansas St., 5 p.m.

Northwestern St. at Stephen F. Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Tulsa at SMU, 6 p.m.

Texas Southern at Prairie View, 6 p.m.

LSU at Arkansas, 6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Sam Houston St., 6:30 p.m.

Wichita St. at Houston, 8 p.m.

Alabama St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30 p.m.

Rice at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Boise St. at San Jose St., 3 p.m.

New Mexico at Colorado St., 4 p.m.

Montana at N. Colorado, 4 p.m.

Pepperdine at San Diego, 4 p.m.

N. Arizona at S. Utah, 4 p.m.

San Diego St. at Air Force, 4 p.m.

Arizona St. at Stanford, 6 p.m.

CS Bakersfield at New Mexico St., 6 p.m.

Utah St. at Wyoming, 6 p.m.

UC Davis at Long Beach St., 7 p.m.

Washington St. at Utah, 8 p.m.

Nevada at Fresno St., 8 p.m.

Seattle at Utah Valley, 9 p.m.

UC Irvine at Cal St.-Fullerton, 9 p.m.

Santa Clara at BYU, 9 p.m.

UC Riverside at UC Santa Barbara, 10 p.m.

CS Northridge at Cal Poly, 10 p.m.

Gonzaga at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Pacific at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) at Loyola Marymount, 10 p.m.

Weber St. at Portland St., 10:05 p.m.

Idaho St. at Sacramento St., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona at California, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 13

EAST

Marist at St. Peter's, 1 p.m.

Fairfield at Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

Rider at Niagara, 2 p.m.

Iona at Canisius, 2 p.m.

Michigan St. at Penn St., 4:30 p.m.

George Mason at Rhode Island, 5:30 p.m.

SOUTH

East Carolina at UCF, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Tulane, 6 p.m.

MIDWEST

Villanova at Creighton, Noon

Butler at Xavier, Noon

Purdue Fort Wayne at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

UMass at Dayton, 3:30 p.m.

Drake at N. Iowa, 4 p.m.

Northwestern at Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

FAR WEST

Southern Cal at Oregon, 8 p.m.

UCLA at Oregon St., 10 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

EAST

Johnson & Wales (NC) at Brown, 7 p.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Siena, 7 p.m.

Florida St. at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 7:05 p.m.

NC A&T at Md.-Eastern Shore, 7:30 p.m.

NC Central at Delaware St., 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Syracuse at Duke, 7 p.m.

SC State at Coppin St., 7:30 p.m.

Morgan St. at Howard, 7:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Norfolk St., 8 p.m.

Alabama St. at MVSU, 8:30 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Grambling St., 8:30 p.m.

Southern U. at Jackson St., 8:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Maryland, 8:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Texas at Kansas, 9 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30 p.m.

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

N. Colorado at Montana St., 9 p.m.