Area wrestlers now know their path to the NJSIAA Wrestling Championships and Atlantic City after region tournament seedings were announced on Monday afternoon.


After 22 local wrestlers emerged with district titles on Saturday, five inside of Region 1 have grabbed the top seed in their respective weight classes.


High Point’s Brian Soldano (160 pounds), Kittatinny’s Jackson Crawn (220), Sparta’s Cooper Stewart (113) and Pope John’s Eddie Ventresca (126) and Kaya Sement (145) all landed on the top spot on their brackets.


Six other wrestlers grabbed the No. 2 seed at their respective weight classes as top contenders to reach the championship round at regions.


In Region 1, High Point’s Billy Talmadge (138 pounds), Pope John’s Shane Percelay (120) and Matthew Garcia (152) and Sparta’s Spencer Stewart (132) will find themselves on the No. 2 line.


After winning the District 8 title at 160, Jefferson’s Michael Gould grabbed the No. 2 seed in Region 2. Hackettstown’s Zebulon Burke — District 11 champion at 152 pounds — is seeded second in Region 3.


Region tournaments are set to begin with first-round action at 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday across all eight sites. Region 1 will be contested at West Milford High School, Region 2 at Mount Olive High School and Region 3 at West Orange High School.


District champions received a bye and will not wrestle until the quarterfinals on Friday at 5:30 p.m.


Among the area’s district champions, High Point’s Clayton Utter is the third seed at 113 pounds, Kittatinny’s Brycen Mafaro and Steven Dalling are the third and eighth seeds at 182 and 145 pounds, respectively, in Region 1.


Sparta’s Garrett Stewart earned the third seed and Newton’s JoJo LoTruglio the fifth seed at 138 pounds in Region 1.


Pope John’s Connor Fritsch and Collin Neal settled into the third and fifth seeds at 160 and 132 pounds, respectively, in Region 1. The Lions’ Cole Zydel will also be the third seed at 220 pounds.


For Lenape Valley in District 2, Daniel Haws (120) and Eric Falleni (138) both earned No. 3 seeds. In the same region, Jefferson’s Austin Jack will wrestle as the fourth seed at 132 pounds.


The area’s final district champion at Hackettstown was Austin Zellars at 106 pounds, and he will compete from the sixth seed in Region 3.


The tournaments conclude on Saturday with semifinals beginning at 10 a.m. followed by wrestlebacks leading into the finals.


Digging into districts


The biggest win for the area in the district tournament may have been delivered by Sparta’s Cooper Stewart at 113 pounds in District 4.


After scoring two straight pins in a combined 31 seconds to reach the final, Stewart (34-2) took on Don Bosco’s Kelly Dunnigan, who was NJ.com’s top-ranked wrestler in the weight class.


Dunnigan (22-2) had not lost to an opponent in the state of New Jersey until Stewart earned a 3-2 decision win to lock up the top seed in Region 1. The two may very well square off again in the Region 1 final with Dunnigan as the No. 2 seed and Stewart looking to win his first region title.


Meanwhile, High Point’s Talmadge — another one of NJ.com’s top-ranked wrestlers at 138 pounds going into districts — was knocked from the ranks of the unbeaten as he suffered his first loss of the season to St. Joseph Montvale’s Michael Cetta by 12-8 decision in the championship round at District 1.


Cetta has been on a roll, also knocking off Delbarton’s two-time defending state champion Anthony Clark over the last two weeks.


The area’s lone defending state champion, Pope John’s Ventresca, was named Most Outstanding Wrestler at District 2 after winning the title in each of his four seasons at Pope John. St. Joe’s Alex Almeyda, Region 1’s No. 2 seed at 126 pounds, could be lurking in this weekend’s final.


With seven district champions, the Lions cruised to the District 2 title by 83.5 points over second-place Northern Highlands.


Kittatinny also claimed the District 3 title in their home gym with three district champions, and Chris Casale (120), Patrick Franco (132) and Robert Bruce (195) taking runner-up honors.


REGION 1 WRESTLING SEEDS


106: 1-Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon) vs. 8-Logan Garcia (Westwood); 5-Ryan Hartung (New Milford) vs. 12-Hudson Testa (Hawthorne); 4-Max Martinez (Pascack Hills) vs. 13 Josh Iannone (St. Joseph Mont.); 6-Tanner Thatcher (North Warren) vs. 11-Jack Nauta (Sparta) winner vs. 3-Brett Redner (Butler); 7-Ryan Romero (Glen Rock) vs. 10-Ricardo Balanzategui (Passaic Tech) winner vs. 2-Taisei Kurachi (River Dell)


113: 1-Cooper Stewart (Sparta) bye to face winner of 8-Zachary Hentschel (Pope John) vs. 9-Brendan Connolly (Northern Highlands); 4-Ryan Kozdra (Mahwah) vs. 13-Noah Martin (Pascack Valley) winner vs. 5-Matt DiGennaro (River Dell); 3-Clayton Utter (High Point) vs. 6-Alex Vertedor (Passaic Tech); 7-Julian Garcia (Pequannock) vs. 10-Anthony Ferrari (Kittatinny)


120: 1-Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco) vs. 8-Peret Shed (Manchester); 5-Nicholas Patel (Northern Highlands) vs. 12-Chris Casale (Kittatinny); 4-Nathan Fitt (Newton) vs. 13-Nick Savariego (Pascack Valley); 6-Joseph Businelli (Ridgewood) vs. 11-Ryan Khumthanom-Perez (Passaic Tech) winner vs. 3-Ethan Fernandez (Westwood); 7-Jake Sheiner (Fair Lawn) vs. 10-Myles Leonard (Waldwick) winner vs. 2-Shane Percelay (Pope John)


126: 1-Eddie Ventresca (Pope John) bye to face winner of 8-Matthew McCoy (Northern Highlands) vs. 9-Justin Gerkhardt (North Warren); 4-Tim Greff (Pequannock) vs. 13-Sid Hamburger (Cresskill) winner to face 5-Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech) 3-Devon Liebl (High Point) vs. 14-Brandon Rivera (Dumont) winner to face 6-Antonio Abate (Don Bosco); 7-Robert Danza (Lakeland) vs. 10-Alexander Talbot (Kinnelon) winner to face 2-Alex Almeyda (St. Joseph Mont.)


132: 1-Justin Birdumpfel (St. Joseph Mont.) bye to face winner of 8-Logan Hurwitt (Northern Highlands) vs. 9-Rocco Panierino (Passaic Tech); 4-Julian Amadio (Butler) vs. 13-Cole Pfeufer (Westwood) winner vs. 5-Collin Neal (Pope John); 3-Josh Gervey (High Point) vs. 14-Shawn Mastropierro (New Milford) winner vs. 6-Jack Oseback (Wayne Hills); 7-Patrick Franco (Kittatinny) vs. 10-Thaylor Sibblies (Newton) winner vs. 2-Spencer Stewart (Sparta)


138: 1-Michael Cetta (St. Joseph Mont.) bye to face winner of 8-Dylan Toy (Passaic Tech) vs. 9-Matt Guerra (Waldwick); 4-Ty Pfeufer (Westwood) vs. 13-Paul Dimarco (New Milford) winner vs. 5-JoJo Lotruglio (Newton); 6-Vincent DeMaria (Northern Highlands vs. 11-Michel Ritacco (Pope John) winner vs. 3-Garrett Stewart (Sparta); 2-Billy Talmadge (High Point) vs. 15-Christopher DiRubba (Kinnelon) winner vs. 7-James Sgarella (Dumont)


145: 1-Kaya Sement (Pope John) vs. 8-Steven Dalling (Kittatinny); 5-Nick Hwang (Sparta) vs. 12-Michael Tchertchain (Old Tappan); 4-Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey) vs. 13-Matias Murillo (Pascack Hills); 3-Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley) vs. 14-Joe Aliano (Hawthorne); 6-Ben Lilly (North Warren) vs. 11-Tommy Eboli (Westwood); 2-Justin Chrostowski (Butler) vs. 7-Michael Dellagatta (St. Joseph Mont.)


152: 1-Stefano Sgambellone (St. Joseph Mont.) bye to face winner of 8-Brandon Casey (North Warren) and 9-Anthony Simone (Wayne Hills); 5-Thomas Lee (Demarest) vs. 12-Drew Petaccia (Pascack Valley) winner vs. 4-Allan DeVries (Pompton Lakes); 3-Devin Iannelli (Northern Highlands) vs. 14-James Connolly (Old Tappan); 6-Declan Smith (Hawthorne) vs. 11-Troy Schmitzer (Sparta); 7-Kenny Langenmayr (Lakeland) vs. 2-Matthew Garcia (Pope John)


160: 1-Brian Soldano (High Point) vs. 8-Alexander Bedoya (Old Tappan); 4-Billy Barna (Lakeland) vs. 13-Nicolina Berlingeri (Northern Highlands) winner vs. 5-Luke Petaccia (Pascack Valley); 6-A.J. Puerto (Fair Lawn) vs. 11-Anthony Gail (Wayne Hills) winner vs. 3-Connor Fritsch (Pope John); 7-Rob Fletcher (North Warren) vs. 10-Roberto Padilla (St. Joseph Mont.); 15-Nick DiMassino (Pascack Hills) vs. 2-Christian Jimenez (Don Bosco)


170: 1-Jack Bernik (Old Tappan) vs. 8-Jaden Michel (River Dell); 5-A.J. Fricchione vs. 12-Zachary Maksimak (Pompton Lakes) winner vs. 4-Lucas Sharma (Ridgewood); 3-Tim Coffey (Cresskill) vs. 14-Austin Collett (North Warren); 6-Justin Boesch (Westwood) vs. 11-Jake Leonard (Ramapo); 7-Shawn Grigsby (Waldwick) vs. 10-Jamal Allan (Passaic Tech) winner vs. 2-Jacob Luciani (Butler)


182: 1-Jack Farinaro (St. Joseph Mont.) vs. 16-Kevin Lacouture (Lakeland); 8-Sean Kelly (Ramsey) vs. 9-Andrew Morzetta (Hawthorne); 4-William Andresen (Old Tappan) vs. 13-Peyton Chang (Pascack Valley) winner vs. 5-Joshua Curving (West Milford); 3-Brycen Mafaro (Kittatinny) vs. 6-Brian Fall (Ramapo); 7-Jack Stoll (Pope John) vs. 10-Daniel Malkinski (Pompton Lakes) winner vs. 2-Benjamin Liss (Fair Lawn)


195: 1-Gunnar Nystedt (River Dell) bye to face winner of 8-Peter Delaportas (Pope John) vs. 9-Julian Sibblies (Newton); 5-Robert Bruce (Kittatinny) vs. 12-Dom Schinina (Lakeland) winner vs. 4-Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills); 6-Sean Van Wingerdan (High Point) vs. 11-Amir Michael (Fair Lawn) winner vs. 3-Joey Heisler (West Milford); 7-Doug Korzelius (New Milford) vs. 10-David Sisco (Kinnelon) winner vs. 2-Tommy Goodwin (Pequannock)


220: 1-Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny) bye to face winner of 8-Luis Abreu (Cresskill) vs. 9-Amir Higazi (Passaic Tech); 4-Jonas Hyman (Ramsey) vs. 13-Joe Boyle (River Dell) winner vs. 5-Alex Menendez (Pascack Valley); 6-Justin Klass (High Point) vs. 11-Connor Haroutunian (Waldwick) winner vs. 3-Cole Zydel (Pope John); 7-Keron Fraser-Morrison (Westwood vs. 10-Brandon Gilligan (Pompton Lakes) winner vs. 2-Michael Toranzo (St. Joseph Mont.)


285: 1-Yosue Gomez (Passaic Tech) vs. 8-Justin Gradski (Northern Highlands); 5-Justin Lockwood (Kinnelon) vs. 12-Ian Van Riper (River Dell); 4-Jakob Shapiro (Fair Lawn) vs. 13-Varun Kumar (Waldwick); 3-Anthony Vacarella (Ridgewood) vs. 14-Nolan Clark (Glen Rock); 6-Ty Eldred (Kittatinny) vs. 11-Joe Liotta (Sparta); 7-Joe Duffy (Pascack Valley) vs. 2-Jimmy Mullen (St. Joseph Mont.)